Skip to content

Teaching Language course 2024-25

The full list of the educational offer that, as an incoming student, you can apply to once nominated to the EETAC School is summarized in the Educational Offer webpage, with links to the curriculum of each available program (Bachelor/Master, telecommunications/aerospace). Remember that UPC is a bilingual institution: both Catalan and Spanish are official languages. Which to use, is a personal choice of each professor. Therefore, if you are looking specifically for courses in Spanish, please contact us ASAP in order to plan accordingly your course choice.

At EETAC, we do not offer language courses, which cannot be therefore included in the Learning Agreement. 
However, if interested, we inform you that UPC, in close collaboration with other universities, offers language courses in Spanish and Catalan, designed for foreign students; if interested, you can check for more information here: Servei de Llengües i Terminologia.

Regarding the offer of courses in English:
  • All the Master programs at EETAC are fully taught in English. You can check the list of our master courses below, and a description of our master programs here.
  • Some of the Bachelor degree courses are offered in English (either all the groups or only specific groups). You can check the list of courses in English below. You can also check the curriculum of each Bachelor program here.
You can choose any combination of courses, even from different programs. The only caveats are: 
  • Your home university should agree with your choice (your Erasmus coordinator must sign your learning agreement). 
  • We always check that the academic background of incoming students is adequate for their choice of courses, but it is the responsibility of the student to check the description of our courses and confirm that the pre-requisites and prior skills needed are met. You can check this in the "syllabus" / "course guide" link that you can find below for each course. 
  • We can guarantee non.overlapping schedules only if you choose courses from the same semester and from the same program. If you combine courses from diffferent programs or from different semesters, we will provisionally approve your LA but we will have to check again when the course schedules are published (mid-June for the Autumn semester courses, or late December of early January for the Spring semester courses).


What follows is a list of the courses offered in English in our Bachelor and Master’s degrees during the academic year 2024-25:

Course

English group

Professor

1B

INFORMATICS I

300207 - Informàtica I - I1

Spring (at least one group)

Not in ENG during Fall

Cristina Barrado

1B

MECHANICS

300206 - Mecànica - MEC

Fall and Spring

(at least one group)

Pilar Gil

1B

AEROSPACE TECH. AND AIR TRANS.

300208 - Tecnologia Aero. i Transport Aeri - TA

Fall and Spring

(at least one group)

Sebastian Altmeyer

2B

AIRPORT ENGINEERING

300254 - Enginyeria Aeroportuària - EA-A

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Jordi Pons

2B

FLUID MECHANICS

300211 - Mecànica de Fluids - MF

Fall and Spring

(at least one group)

Francesca Ribas

2B

SUSTAINABILITY OF AEROSPACE ENG.

300247 - Sostenibilitat de l’Enginyeria Aero. - SEA

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Juan Carlos Aguado

3A

METEOROLOGY

300246 - Meteorologia - MET

Fall and Spring

(at least one group)

David Pino

3A

STRUC. AND STRENGTH OF MATERIALS

300245 - Estruc. i Resistència dels Materials - ERM

Fall (at least one group)

Not in ENG during Spring

Pavel Ryzhakov

3A

MODELS FOR AIR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT

300244 - Models Gestió del Trànsit Aeri - MGTA

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Adeline de Montlaur

3B

AERONAUTICAL COMMUNICATIONS 2

300248 - Com. Aeronàutiques 2 - CA2-MN6

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Constantino Muñoz

3B

CONTROL AND GUIDANCE

300225 - Control i Guiatge - CG-MN3

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Juan Carlos Aguado

3B

AIR NAVIGATION, CARTOGRAPHY AND COSMOGRAPHY 

300229 Navegació aèria, cartografia i cosmografia

Spring (at least one group)

Not in ENG during Fall

 Juan José Olmos

juan.jose.olmos@upc.edu

Hyuk Park

park.hyuk@upc.edu

4A

RADIOLOCATION

300227 - Radiolocalització - RL

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Jordi Mateu Mateu

OP

DIGITAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

300022 - Circuits i Sistemes Digitals - CSD

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Francesc J. Robert

OP

SESAR: SINGLE EUR. SKY ATM RESEARCH

300420 - Recer. en ATM per l'Espai Únic Euro. - ATM-OA

Fall

(all groups)

Cristina Barrado

OP

INTRO. TO TECHNOLOGY ASSET MANAG.

300314 - Intro. a la Gestió d'Actius Tecno. - IGAT-OAT

Spring

(all groups)

Carles Puente

 

Course

English group

Professor

2A

DIGITAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

300022 - Circuits i Sistemes Digitals - CSD

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Francesc J. Robert

2B

OPERATING SYSTEMS

300028 - Sistemes Operatius - SO

 Fall and Spring

(at least one group)

 Miguel Valero

miguel.valero@upc.edu

3A

AUDIOVISUAL SERVICES ON THE INTERNET

300041 - Serveis Audiovisuals sobre Internet - SAI

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

David Rincón

3A

MOBILITY, NETWORKS AND SERVICES

300043 - Mobilitat Xarxes i Serveis - MXS

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Eduard Garcia

3A

WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS

300037 - Comunicacions Sense Fils  - CSF

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Luis Alonso

3B

RF SYSTEMS

300036 - Sistemes d'RF - SRF

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Aniceto Belmonte

4A

QUANTUM INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES

300050 - Quantum Information Technologies - TIQ

Fall and Spring

(at least one group)

Santiago Torres Gil
OP

RADIOLOCATION

300227 - Radiolocalització - RL

Fall and Spring

(all groups)

Jordi Mateu Mateu
OP

SMART CITIES: IoT AND AUGMENTED REALITY

300309 - Smart Cities: IoT i Realitat Augmen. - SCIOTRA-OT

Spring

(all groups)

Carles Gómez

OP

INTRO. TO TECHNOLOGY ASSET MANAG.

300314 - Intro. a la Gestió d'Actius Tecno. - IGAT-OAT

Spring

(all groups)

Carles Puente


Course

English group

Professor

A1

SENSORS AND INTERFACES (SENSORS)

300260 - SENSORS - Sensors and Interfaces

Fall

(all groups)

Ferran Reverter

A1

OPTIMIZATION FOR APPLIED (OPTIM)

300257 - OPTIM - Optimization for Applied Engineering Design

Fall

(all groups)

Cristina Cervelló

A1

NEXT-GENERATION WIRELES COMMUNICATIONS AND IOT (WICOM)

300259 - WICOM - Next Generation Wireless Communications and Iot

Fall

(all groups)

Sílvia Ruíz

A1

ICT-BASED ENTREPENEURSHIP (ENTREP)

300261 - ENTREP - Ict-Based Entrepreneurship

Fall

(all groups)

Agustín Andújar

A1

APPLIED IMAGE PROCESSING (IMAGE)

300265 - IMAGE - Applied Image Processing

Fall

(all groups)

Francesc Tarrés

A1

AUGMENTED REALITY & SMART OBJECTS (ARASM)

300267 - ARASM - Augmented Reality & Smart Objects

Fall

(all groups)

Dolors Royo

B1

NETWORK ENGINEERING (NETENG)

300258 - NETENG - Network Engineering

Spring

(all groups)

David Rincón

david.rincon@upc.edu

B1

CREATIVITY AND ENGINEERING (CREA)

300270 - CREA - Creativity and Engineering

Spring

(all groups)

Antoni Elias

A2

LOW-POWER SYSTEMS WITH ENERGY HARVESTING (LOWPOW)

300266 - LOWPOW - Low-Power Systems with Energy Harvesting

Fall

(all groups)

Óscar López

A2

5G NETWORK PLANNING (5GPLAN)

300264 - 5GPLAN - 5G Mobile Network Planning

Fall

(all groups)

Sílvia Ruíz

silvia.ruiz@upc.edu

A2

NETWORK SUPPORT FOR 5G (5GNET)

300474 - 5GNET - Network Support for 5G

Fall

(all groups)

Elena López 

A2

INTERNET OF THINGS & UBIQUITOUS IP (IOT-IP)

300263 - IOT-IP - Internet of Things and Ubiquitous IP

Fall

(all groups)

Carles Gómez Montenegro

A2

BODY SENSOR NODES (BODYSEN)

300269 - BODYSEN - Body Sensor Nodes

Fall

(all groups)

Ernesto Serrano

A2

PROJECT ON ICT-BASED BUSINESS MODELS (BUSINSS)

300274 - BUSINSS - Project on Ict-Based Business Models

Fall

(all groups)

Jesús Alcober

A2

OPTICAL NETWORKS FOR CLOUD-BASED SERVICES (OPTICAL)

300262 - OPTICAL - Next-Generation Optical Network Infrastructures for Future Cloud-Based Services

Fall

(all groups)

Salvatore Spadaro

B2

SERVICE ENGINEERING (SERVICE)

300268 - SERVICE - Service Engineering

Spring

(all groups)

Jesús Alcober

B1

B2

BIG DATA AND DATA MINING (BIGDATA)

300271 - BIGDATA - Big Data & Data Mining

Spring

(all groups)

Cristina Barrado

B2

SOFTWARE-DEFINED RADIO (SDR)

300273 - SDR - Software Defined Radio

Spring

(all groups)

Antoni Gelonch

B2

NETWORK SECURITY - AUTHENTICATION AND AUTHORIZATION (NETAUTH)

300272 - NETAUTH - Network Security Authentication & Authorization

Spring

(all groups)

Olga León

Course

English group

Professor

1A

AEROSPACE SEMINARS

19900 - AS - Aeroespace Seminars

Fall

(all groups)

Ricard González Cinca

1A

SPACE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

19611 - SSE - Space Systems Engineering

Fall

(all groups)

Santiago Torres Gil

1A

AEROSPACE MATERIALS

19899 - AM - Aerospace Materials

Fall

(all groups)

Antonio Manuel Mateo García

1A

ANALOG AND DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING IN AEROSPACE APPLICATIONS 

19901 - ADSPAA - Analog and Digital Signal Processing in Aerospace Applications

Fall

(all groups)

Pere Gilabert Pinal

1A

COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING

300285 - CE - Enginyeria Computacional

Fall

(all groups)

Fernando Mellibovsky

1A

SPACE EXPLORATION

300283 - SE - Space Exploration

Fall

(all groups)

Ricard González Cinca

1A

TEST AND INSTRUMENTATION SYSTEMS IN AEROSPACE APPLICATIONS 

19602 - TISAA - Test and Instrumentation Systems in Aerospace Applications

Fall

(all groups)

Manel Gasulla

manel.gasulla@upc.edu

1A AIRCRAFT TRAJECTORY MANAGEMENT

300085 - TM - Aircraft Trajectory Management

Fall

(all groups)

Xavier Prats Menéndez

1A

SPACE ENVIRONMENT 

30091 - SE - Space Environment

Fall

(all groups)

Jordi Gutierrez

1A

INTRODUCTION TO SPACE SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

300279 - ISS - Introduction to Space Systems Engineering

Fall

(all groups)

Santiago Torres

1B

AEROSPACE R&D&I 

300281 - ARDI - Aerospace R&D&I

Spring

(all groups)

This course is available to incoming students that stay at EETAC for two semesters and enrol also 19900 - AS - Aeroespace Seminars and 19611 - SSE - Space Systems Engineering

Ricard González Cinca

1B

ATMOSPHERIC PHYSICS

300286 - AP - Atmospheric Physics

Spring

(all groups)

David Pino

1B

GLOBAL NAVIGATION SATELLITE SYSTEM (GNSS) DATA PROCESSING 

300284 - GNSS - Global Navigation Satellite System Data Processing

Spring

(all groups)

Jaume Sanz Subirana

1B

MODERN CONTROL SYSTEMS

19614 - MCS - Modern Control Systems

Spring

(all groups)

Juan Carlos Aguado

1B

UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES

19393 - UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Spring

(all groups)

Enric Pastor Llorens

1B

ASTRODYNAMICS

19386 - A - Astrodynamics

Spring

(all groups)

Josep Masdemont Soler

Course

English group

Professor

A1

UNMANNED AIRCRAFT

300078 - UA - Unmanned Aircraft

Fall (all groups)

Jaime Oscar Casas Piedrafita

A1

PAYLOAD

300079 - Payload

Fall (all groups)

Mónica Milan Muñoz

A1

SYSTEM INTEGRATION IN RPAS

300081 - SIR - System Integration in Uas

Fall (all groups)

Eduard Garcia Villegas

A1

AIRSPACE STRUCTURE AND REGULATION

300082 - ASR - Airspace Structure and Regulation

Fall (all groups)

Marcos Pérez Batlle

A1

RPAS APPLICATION & BUSINESS

300080 - RAB - Uas Applications and Business

Fall (all groups)

Pere L. Gilabert


Course

English group

Professor

MQ3

COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING

220311 - Computational Engineering

Fall (all groups)

Carlos David Pérez-Segarra

MQ3

AIRCRAFT TRAJECTORY MANAGEMENT

300085 - TM - Aircraft Trajectory Management

Fall (all groups)

Xavier Prats Menéndez

MQ3

ADVANCED CONCEPTS AND MODELS FOR ATM

300086 - ACATM - Advanced Concepts and Models for ATM

Fall (all groups)

Adeline de Villardi de Montlaur

MQ3

STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT FOR AIRLINE OPERATIONS

300087 - SMAO - Strategic Management for Airline Operations

Fall (all groups)

Jovana Kuljanin

MQ3

MACHINE LEARNING FROM DATA

230625 - MLEARN - Machine Learning From Data

Fall (all groups)

Eduard Garcia Villegas

eduardo.garcia@upc.edu

MQ3

SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE

230719 - ARQSOFT - Software Architecture

Fall (all groups)

Juan López Rubio

juan.lopez-rubio@upc.edu

MQ4

AVIATION & ENVIRONMENT

300090 - AE_MUEA - Aviation & Environment

Spring

(all groups)

Jovana Kuljanin

MQ4

AVIATION SAFETY MANAGEMENT

300089 - ASM_MUEA - Aviation Safety Management

Spring

(all groups)

Jovana Kuljanin

MQ4

ATMOSPHERIC PHYSICS 

300286 - AP - Atmospheric Physics

Spring

(all groups)

David Pino González

david.pino@upc.edu

MQ4

GLOBAL NAVIGATION SATELLITE SYSTEMS (GNSS) DATA PROCESSING

300284 - GNSS - Global Navigation Satellite Systems (Gnss) Data Processing

Spring

(all groups)

Adrià Rovira Garcia

adria.rovira@upc.edu

MQ4

UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES

19393 - UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Spring

(all groups)

Enric Pastor Llorens

Course

English group

Professor

1A

MACHINE LEARNING FROM DATA

230625 - MLEARN - Machine Learning From Data

Fall (all groups)

Enrique Monte Moreno

1A

SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE

230719 - ARQSOFT - Software Architecture

Fall (all groups)

 Juan Carlos Cruellas Ibarz

1A

OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUES

300476 - OPTECH - Optimization Techniques

 Fall (all groups)

Cristina Cervelló Pastor

1A

NETWORK SCIENCE

300475 - NETSCI - Network Science

 Fall (all groups)

David Rincón

david.rincon@upc.edu

1A

MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS

300477 - MOBCOMM - Mobile Communications

 Fall (all groups)

Silvia Ruíz

silvia.ruiz@upc.edu